England U20 – North Team Welsh Athletics International 15 July 2014

The England U20 North team was selected from the Northern U20 competition held in Manchester 14 / 15 June 2014   England Athletics offered the winning U20 athletes the opportunity to compete for England in their respective areas ie North, Midlands and South.

The England North team was managed by Shaun Hird and Jill Hodgson who travelled to Cardiff along with 24 Athletes to compete in the Welsh Athletics International competition which saw the u20’s competing against:
•    Wales Seniors  ( most of the team was made up of their Commonwealth Games Team)
•    Wales U20
•    England Midland U20
•    England South U20
•    England North U20

The weather conditions were ideal and each athlete performed to the best of their ability, and their effort, enthusiasm and attitude was outstanding throughout the event.

The England North team’s most outstanding performances of the evening came in the U20 Women’s 3000m where Abbie Donnelly set a new personal best by 12 seconds running 9.41.78 to finish 2nd .
Olivia Walker U20 women’s 100m Hurdles followed this by finishing 2nd and was just outside her personal best with a time of 14.28.
Kristie Edwards competed in the 200m against a very strong Welsh team to finish 3rd in 24.76.
In the Men’s 200m Daniel Heald finishing a fantastic 1st place in a time of 22.01.
The 4 x 400 Men’s relay was the final event of the evening where the England North team finished 2nd in 3.20.68

Women’s 
100m     Emily Dutton 12.85 (5th)
100m (B)Kristie Edwards 12.25 (2ND)
200m Kristie Edwards 24.76 (3rd)
400m     Sophie Preece 57.32 (4th)
400m     Sophie Preece 57.32 (4th)
100m H     Olivia Walker 14.28 (2nd)
800m     Kirsty Fraser 2.12.91 (8th)
800m     Kirsty Fraser 2.12.91 (8th)
3000m     Abbie Donnelly 9.41.78 (2nd)
Javelin     No event
Discus     No event
Shot     No event
Shot     No event
Pole Vault     Georgia Pickles 3.40 (5th)
Men’s
Elliott Hurley 11.13 (6th)

Daniel Heald 22.01 1st
Joseph Reid 48.91 (4th)
Aiden Davies 54.83 (5th)
No event
Matthew Wigelsworth 1.57.53 (8th )
Bertie Houghton 4.14.98 (5th)
Charlie Pasco 9.06.98 (8th)
Ben Whipp 49.22 (6th)
Daniel Fleming 44.72 (5th)
Adam Graham 16.14 (6th)
Ross Douglas 57.47 (8th)
Nicholas Cole 4.55 (8th)

4 x100     Men’s         43.17 (4th) –Daniel Heald, Lee Thompson, Joseph Reid, Elliott Hurley
Women’s     47.78 (4th).- Emily Dutton, Lauren Frid, Georgia Yearby, Kristie Edwards

4 x 400    Men’s         3.20.68 (2nd) – Lee Thompson, Daniel Heald, Aiden Davis, Joseph Reid
Women’s     3.53.30 (4th) – Georgia Yearby, Kirsty Fraser, Lauren Frid, Sophie Preece

The overall match positions (Track only were available)
1/ Wales Seniors         127
2/ England North        70
3/ Wales U20            66
4/ England South U20        64
5/ England Midlands U20    74

Northern Under 20 Team July 2014

Northern Under 20 Team July 2014

 

Elliot Hurley in relay action at Cardiff

Elliot Hurley in relay action at Cardiff

Kristie Edwards in 200m action at Cardiff

Kristie Edwards in 200m action at Cardiff

Nicolas Cole in pole vault at Cardiff

Nicolas Cole in pole vault at Cardiff

Joseph Reid in relay action at Cardiff

Joseph Reid in relay action at Cardiff

Lee Thompson & Daniel Heald in relay action at Cardiff

Lee Thompson & Daniel Heald in relay action at Cardiff

Bertie Houghton in the 1500m

Bertie Houghton in the 1500m

 

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Comments are closed.

7a Wellington Road East, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire. WF13 1HF
Tel 01924 457922
Normal Office Hours: Monday -Friday 09:00-16:30
Email: northernath@btconnect.com